VISA INFORMATION (SCHENGEN)

visa.jpg


Disclaimer
:   Information used on this webpage was obtained from http://www.schengenvisainfo.com/netherlands-visa/.  Rules and regulations may have changed prior to the opening of this conference website. 

All members should obtain the most updated information directly from their nearest Netherlands consulates/embassies (http://www.embassy-worldwide.com/country/netherlands/).

Do You Require a Visa?  Please check by clicking here.

Which Type of Visa?  You should be applying for a Tourist Visa.  This visa type is sufficient for attending the conference. WCA cannot assist you to obtain a Business Visa.

Invitation Letter.  WCA can provide you with an invitation letter.  However, you need to register for the conference before you can download the form letter from inside the Registration/Shopping Cart area of this website.

General required documents for the Netherlands Visa Application:

  • Firstly, download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the the Netherlands Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background. Learn more about visa photo requirements and specifications.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • A copy of your return-ticket reservation. It is not recommended to purchase the ticket before obtaining the visa – if not otherwise required
  • Travel Visa Insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within the Netherlands and the entire Schengen area
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit to the Netherlands and itinerary
  • Flight itinerary reservation with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Netherlands
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Netherlands
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in the Netherlands.
VISA REQUIRED VISA NOT REQUIRED
AFGHANISTAN
ALGERIA
ANGOLA
ARMENIA
AZERBAIJAN
BAHRAIN
BANGLADESH
BELARUS
BELIZE
BENIN
BHUTAN
BOLIVIA
BOTSWANA
BURKINA FASO
BURMA/MYANMAR
BURUNDI
CAMBODIA
CAMEROON
CAPE VERDE
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC
CHAD
CHINA
COMOROS
CONGO
COTE D'IVOIRE
CUBA
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO
DJIBOUTI
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
ECUADOR
EGYPT
EQUATORIAL GUINEA
ERITREA
ETHIOPIA
FIJI
GABON
GAMBIA
GEORGIA
GHANA
GUINEA
GUINEA-BISSAU
GUYANA
HAITI
INDIA
INDONESIA
IRAN
IRAQ
JAMAICA
JORDAN
KAZAKHSTAN
KENYA
KUWAIT
KYRGYZSTAN
LAOS
LEBANON
LESOTHO
LIBERIA
LIBYA
MADAGASCAR
MALAWI
MALDIVES
MALI
MAURITANIA
MONGOLIA
MOROCCO
MOZAMBIQUE
NAMIBIA
NAURU
NEPAL
NIGER
NIGERIA
NORTH KOREA
OMAN
PAKISTAN
PAPUA NEW GUINEA
PHILIPPINES
QATAR
RUSSIA
RWANDA
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE
SAUDI ARABIA
SENEGAL
SIERRA LEONE
SOMALIA
SOUTH AFRICA
SOUTH SUDAN
SRI LANKA
SUDAN
SURINAME
SWAZILAND
SYRIA
TAJIKISTAN
TANZANIA
THAILAND
TOGO
TUNISIA
TURKEY
TURKMENISTAN
UGANDA
UKRAINE
UZBEKISTAN
VIETNAM
YEMEN
ZAMBIA
ZIMBABWE
ALBANIA
ANDORRA
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA
ARGENTINA
AUSTRALIA
BAHAMAS
BARBADOS
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA
BRAZIL
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM
CANADA
CHILE
COLOMBIA
COSTA RICA
DOMINICA
EL SALVADOR
FORMER YUGOSLAV
REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA
GRENADA
GUATEMALA
HOLY SEE (STATE OF THE VATICAN)
HONDURAS
ISRAEL
JAPAN
KIRIBATI
MALAYSIA
MARSHALL ISLANDS
MAURITIUS
MEXICO
MICRONESIA
MOLDOVA, REPUBLIC
MONACO
MONTENEGRO
NEW ZEALAND
NICARAGUA
PALAU
PANAMA
PARAGUAY
PERU
SAMOA
SAN MARINO
SEYCHELLES
SERBIA
SINGAPORE
SOLOMON ISLANDS
SOUTH KOREA
ST KITTS AND NEVIS
ST LUCIA ST VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
TIMOR-LESTE
TONGA
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
TUVALU
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
URUGUAY
VANUATU
VENEZUELA